Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

 Introduction

This notice provides you with information concerning our collection and use of personal date. If you have any queries regarding this statement please do not hesitate to contact us.

What data we collect and what we do with it

In order to provide legal advisory services we will obtain personal information concerning your legal query, circumstances, objectives and other relevant details.  We will collect, store and process this information.

Legal basis

We collect, control and process your personal information because this is necessary to provide you with information, answer any queries you may have and for the provision of our services to you.  Contractual necessary is therefore the lawful basis for collecting, controlling and processing your personal details.

We may also need to collect sensitive personal data in respect of data concerning your health if your matter so requires it.  By providing this information you are consenting to allow us to use and store it.  It is entirely up to you as to whether or not you choose to provide us with any personal information.  If you choose not to we simply may not be able to assist you.

Sharing your data

In the course of our work with you we may share your personal data with other legal providers as part of your case.   We may also share your data with compliance monitoring and support organisations together with regulatory bodies who are also “Data Controllers” and registered with a supervisory authority in the EU.

We have been awarded by the Law Society’s Lexcel Standard and it be a case that your file is required for audit.  In our client care letters you will be required to positively consent as to whether you allow us to share your file and the accompanying details with the Lexcel Assessor.

Otherwise we will not share your personal information with other companies without your express authority except we are required to do so by Law.

Marketing

The information we collect about you is used solely for the purposes for which it was provided.  We will never use your data or share it for marketing purposes without your specific permission.

Retention

We will keep your personal data throughout our business relationship.  At the end of any contractual relationship we are required to hold personal data under current regulatory guidelines for varying periods and in some circumstances such as in relation to Wills and Probate, indefinitely.  We may also consider it necessary to keep data beyond these timescales in order to defend any future legal action.

Your rights

Under Data Protection Law you have the right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected or removed.  You may also ask us to delete or cease processing any personal data held by us or any processor with whom we have shared your data.  We may not always be able to comply with a request for deletion but you can ask us to cease processing your data.

In addition you have the right to be informed about the data we collect, where it is located and with whom it is shared and the processing we undertaking.  To do this, or if you require more information please contact us.  Our contact details are as follows:-

Hawkridge & Company

39 Canterbury Street

Gillingham

Kent

ME7 5TR

Telephone:      01634 854381

Email:                     enquiries@hawklaw.co.uk

Complaints

The Information Officer is our supervising authority where you can refer any complaints about date protection.

ICO – Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.  Telephone:   0303 123 1113.      www.ico.org.uk